Show/Hide

 

As a friendly reminder, tuition for Spring 2020 classes is due by the first day of class!

 

 

Curriculum Advisory

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Purpose and Rosters

These committees have been organized to advise College representatives in areas of curriculum development and evaluation, program promotion, and community needs assessment. Curriculum advisory committees at VHCC are organized within general curricular clusters, and include members with broad-based knowledge and expertise within each cluster. At present, the College’s curriculum advisory committees are organized within the following clusters:

Accounting and Management Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with advising the Vice President of Instruction and Student Services and the Dean of Professional and Technical Studies concerning the appropriate course and curricular offerings in the areas of Accounting and Management.

Accounting and Management Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • Alex Brown
  • Jason Corbin
  • D.J. Hammond
  • Tina Puckett
  • Doris Shuman
  • Mike Spiegler
  • Philip Deel
  • Levi Tignor

Administration of Justice Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with advising the Vice President of Instruction and Student Services and other College officials in the development of appropriate course and curricular offerings in the areas of Police Science, Public Service, and Public Administration.

Administration of Justice Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • John Austin
  • Doug Cooler
  • Jamie Davis
  • Darcy Janson
  • Chad Kilgore
  • Trish Moore
  • Gavin Scott
  • Susan Williams

Administrative Support Technologies/Health Information Management Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with advising the Vice President of Instruction and Student Services and the Dean of Professional and Technical Studies concerning the occupational curricula in the areas of administrative support and health information management technologies.

Administrative Support Tech./Health Information Management Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • Melba Bolling
  • Chloe Greer
  • Cam Mumpower
  • Kathy Smith
  • Drema Waters
  • Julieanna Wright

College Transfer/Dual Enrollment Curriculum Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with advising the Vice President of Instruction and Student Services and other College officials in matters involving the College’s offerings in College Transfer curricula.

College Transfer/Dual Enrollment Curriculum Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • Natalie Blankenship
  • Mary Bolt
  • Angela Cvetkovski
  • Connie Estep
  • Trina Gross
  • Ashley Hartless
  • Karen Kilgore
  • Michael McBride
  • Mike Puglisi
  • April Rainbolt
  • Jamie Rose
  • Diana Smith

Dental Assisting Curriculum Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with advising the Vice President of Instruction and Student Services and other College officials of dental community needs in the area of curricula and relevant job skills for graduates of an entry-level dental assistant program.

Dental Assisting Curriculum Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • Deborah Bassham 
  • Timothy Collins
  • Justin Gates
  • Ron Jessup
  • Carla Keene
  • Dale Keller
  • Linda Midgett
  • French Moore, III
  • Sean Mullins
  • Chad Westfall

Diesel Curriculum Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with advising the Vice President of Instruction and Student Services and other College officials of what is trending in the diesel technology field as well as qualifications sought for in students graduating in this curriculum.

Diesel Curriculum Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • Jason Bryant
  • Nathan Clarke
  • Chris Fleenor
  • J.J. Fleenor
  • Bill Hearl
  • Eddie Ingle
  • Matthew Owens
  • Tom Williams

Electrical, Energy, and Electro-Mechanical Curriculum Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with advising the Vice President of Instruction and Student Services and other College officials of current trends and desired qualifications in the electrical, energy and electro-mechanical industry fields within our service area.

Electrical, Energy, and Electro-Mechanical Curriculum Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • Wes Collins
  • Jim Copenhaver
  • Erick Farris
  • Andy Hunt
  • Mathew Meade
  • Craig Milhorne
  • Joe Mitchell
  • Mark Pratt
  • David Rose
  • Lucas Wallace
  • Randy Woodward

HVACR Curriculum Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with advising College representatives in areas of curriculum development and evaluation, program promotion, and community needs assessment in the areas of heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration.
 
HVACR Curriculum Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:
  • Patrick Buchanan
  • Barry Crane
  • Chris Hash
  • Charlie Lowe
  • Darrell Puckett
  • Butch Rhymer
  • B.J. Stephens

Human Services Curriculum Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with advising the Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, the Dean of the Professional and Technical Studies Division, and other College officials concerning curricular needs in the area of Human Services. Included are both the certificate and degree programs in Human Services.

Human Services Curriculum Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • Amy Burns
  • Tom Casteel
  • Rana Daston
  • Pam Davison
  • Christina Dye
  • Patrick Farley
  • Eric Fleenor
  • Katie Gifford
  • William Hardie
  • Debbie Harvey
  • Charles Justice
  • Jason Perkins
  • Chris Russell
  • May Tabor
  • Quintina Yates

Information Technology Curriculum Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with providing support for and creating recommendations to VHCC faculty to improve the Information Technology students' educational experience and preparation for employment.

Information Technology Curriculum Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • Floyd Bailey
  • Phil DiPietro
  • Jay Doucette
  • Leigh Anne Dunn
  • Jan Huffman
  • Virginia Leonard
  • Jason Lester
  • David Maloney
  • Adam Martin
  • Don Mascola
  • Nicky Rahley
  • Lynn Rutledge
  • Randy Woodward

Medical Assisting Curriculum Advisory Committee
Purpose: The purpose of the VHCC Medical Assisting Program Advisory Committee is to work in collaboration with the college to assist in the provision of an educational path, curriculum, and training that prepares medical assisting graduates to improve the health of our community.

Medical Assisting Curriculum Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • Candice Barnwell
  • Johnna Borders
  • Duffy Carmack 
  • Martha Cook
  • Debbie Hutchinson
  • Tim McGarry
  • Dawn Moore
  • Rachel Morgan
  • Debbie Smelser
  • Abby Stamper
  • Aaron Statzer
  • Patty Thompson
  • Brandi Tipton
  • Christina Tyler

Nursing Curriculum Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with advising the Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, the Coordinator of the Nursing Program, and other College officials concerning curricular needs in nursing. The members of this committee also serve on the Joint Advisory Committee for the Virginia Appalachian Tri-college Nursing Program (a cooperative program service VHCC, Southwest Virginia Community College and Mountain Empire Community College).

Nursing Curriculum Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • Tim Anderson
  • Melissa Blevins
  • Michelle Foran
  • Scarlett Gosnell
  • Julia Johnston
  • Linda King
  • Michelle Mabe
  • Jeremy Mikles
  • Rachel Morgan
  • Connie Pender
  • Mary Alice Roe
  • Linda Sheperd
  • Stacy Taylor
  • Velvet Vanover
  • Josie Wade

Precision Machining Curriculum Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with evaluating the current curriculum, compare to the local industry demands and adjust as needed, in order to prepare a better trained machinist.

Precision Machining Curriculum Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • Mike Allison
  • Shawn Blevins
  • Gene Chumley
  • Bill Cline
  • Joseph Graves
  • John Owens
  • Laura Smith
  • Chet Zinnanti

Welding Curriculum Advisory Committee
Purpose: This committee is charged with advising the Vice President of Instruction and Student Services and other College officials of current trends and desired qualifications in the welding industry fields within our service area.

Welding Curriculum Advisory Committee Members 2019-20:

  • Odie Barker
  • Howard Bartholomay
  • John Hucks
  • Tim McVey
  • Brandi Peters
  • Rondo Reynolds
  • Tony Tipton